Mayureshwar Wildlife Sanctuary
Mayureshwar Wildlife Sanctuary Pune
Mayureshwar wild life sanctuary is located very close to Pune and is worth a visit. Located off Sholapur road about 15 KM south of Chaufula Village. The Sanctuary is famous for the Chinkaras (Indian gazelle), Indian Wolf, Indian Fox and Hyena. The natural habitat of the gazelle comprises of the grasslands and desert areas of India. Hence yow will find huge vast open land in the Mayureshwar wildlife sanctuary. The road from Pune to Mayureshwar is good. There is a small patch of about 20 KM of a 4 way lane this is a toll way and one needs to pay a toll of Rs. 22.50 for a return journey. Once you turn south for Supa you will be on the national highway SH6. If you plan to take your own vehicles and if you wish to take photographs then you need to take permission from the wild life conservation department.
Distance From Pune Station: 70 KM
Directions From Pune
Take Sholapur Highway
Turn South (Right) at Chaufula Village (55 KM )
Towards Supa Village (13 KM)
On the fork take right (2 KM)
you will reach Mayureshwar Wild Life Sanctury)
See the Pictures/MAP and Slide Show below. for more pictures click here.
Pune Wildlife Contact 020 25668000
Chinkaras (Indian gazelle) is a shy animal and avoids human habitation. It can go without water for long periods and can get sufficient fluids from plants and dew. The life expectancy of a Chinkara is between 12 to 15 years, less than that of many other deer species. The Chinkara (Gazelle bennettii) or Indian Gazelle is a species of gazelle found in south Asia. It lives in grasslands and desert areas in India. This gazelle stands at 65 centimeters and weighs about 23 kilograms. Its summer coat is a reddish-buff colour, with smooth, glossy fur. In winter the white belly and throat fur is in greater contrast. here are currently 80,000 gazelles left.
The Indian wolf has a very short, dense coat that is typically reddish, tawny, or buff coloured. It reaches 60-95 centimetres (24-37 inches) in height, and typically weighs 18-27 kilograms (40-60 pounds), making it smaller than the gray wolf. Breeding generally occurs in October, after the rains – early compared to the gray wolf. The Indian wolf, because it lifts children and preys on livestock, has long been hunted, though it is protected as an endangered species in India under schedule 1 of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972.The Jai Samand Sanctuary, Rajasthan, is believed to be the only place in which the animal is breeding in captivity.
Indian Fox is a relatively small fox with an elongated muzzle, long pointed ears, and a bushy tail ca. 50 to 60% length of head and body. Lack of habitat protection is perhaps the greatest threat to the Indian fox. For example, in southern India, <2% of potential Indian fox habitat is covered under the existing protected area network of the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
Stripped Hyena : Unlike the spotted hyena, the striped hyena is primarily a scavenger, and will readily consume carrion and the remains of kills of other predators, using its powerful jaws to gnaw and crush bones. It does occasionally feed on live prey, though it has been suggested that only individuals from the three larger subspecies present in Northwest Africa, the Middle East and India kill large prey animals.