Plants and Flowers of India and Pune Balloonplant Gomphocarpus physocarpus

Gomphocarpus physocarpus or balloonplant is a perennial herb and is also known as balloon cotton-bush, bishop’s balls, swan plant, Goose plant, Giant swan milkweed, Hairy balls, Family jewels and Oscar. It is a milkweed,  milkweed is named for its milky sap. Gomphocarpus physocarpus is native to southeast Africa. This plant is available in Plant nurseries in Pune and is used as a ornamental plant. It is named balloonplant as it has follicles that resemble a small balloon. A follicle is a dry fruit that is derived from a single carpel and opens on one side only to release its seeds. The SAP is poisonous.  It needs moist well drained soil and full Sun. It is a food plant for the larva of the African monarch butterfly (Danaus chrysippus orientis). The caterpillars are immune to the poison. Also they pass the poison to the pupa and adult butterfly which protect them from predators.Gomphocarpus physocarpus or balloonplant

See Also
Gomphocarpus physocarpus Syn. Asclepias physocarpa
Gomphocarpus physocarpus
GOMPHOCARPUS PHYSOCARPUS E. Mey. (APOCYNACEAE): A NEWSPECIES RECORD FOR THE NORTH-WEST HIMALAYA FROM RAJOURI (J & K), INDIA

Balloonplant is a food plant for the larva of the African monarch butterfly (Danaus chrysippus orientis). The caterpillars are immune to the poison. Also they pass the poison to the pupa and adult butterfly which protect them from predators.

Summary
Scientific Name: Gomphocarpus physocarpus
Common Name: Balloonplant, Balloon cotton-bush, bishop’s balls, swan plant, Goose plant, Giant swan milkweed, Hairy balls, Family jewels and Oscar.
Native to: Southeast Africa
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Max Height: 2 meters
Drought-tolerant:
Propagation Methods: Seeds, Stem Cuttings
Bloom Color : White with shades of purple
Bloom Time: Summer Early Fall
Foliage: Evergreen
Duration: Perennial
Invasive potential: Invasive Global Invasive Species Database
USDA Hardiness: 8 to 13b
Uses: Entertainment for kids
Maintenance: Low
Medicinal: No
Attraction: Butterflies, Insects
Soil: Well drained
Soil pH: 5.7 acidic to 6.2 Acidic , Soil pH: What it Means

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *