Plants and Flowers of India and Pune growing Dianthus chinensis China Pink

Dianthus is native mainly to Europe and Asia. Common names include carnation and sweet william. The species are mostly herbaceous perennials, a few are annual or biennial, and some are low subshrubs with woody basal stems. The name Dianthus is from the Greek words Dios (“of Zeus”) anthos (“flower”), and was cited by the Greek botanist Theophrastus.   Dianthus need full Sun and well drained soil, the soild should not be soggy. It would help if you allow the soil to dry slightly between watering. Soil pH should be neutral or alkaline. Dianthus grow between 6 to 18 inches. Dianthus plants do not need much maintenance. They are almost pests free. Dianthus can be easily grown from seeds. And it takes about 3 to 4 months for them to flower after planting. Dianthus come in the following colors Pink, Red, White and Purple.
See Also: Green House Production of Dianthus
Dianthus
Summary
Scientific Name: Dianthus chinensis
Common Name: China Pink, Dianthus, Indian Pink, Chinese pink, Rainbow Pink
Indian Name:
Pronunciation: dahy-an-thuh s
Native to: Northern China, Korea, Mongolia, and Southeastern Russia
Found In:
Sun Exposure: Full Sun / Partial Shade
Max Height: 12 Inches
Drought-tolerant: Yes, Needs well drained soil, Let the soil dry a bit between watering
Propagation Methods: Seeds, Division
Bloom Color : Pink, White, Purple, Red
Bloom Time: Throughout the year
Foliage: Ever Green
Duration:  Herbaceous Perennial
Invasive potential: Not Invasive, Invasive plants, Invasive.org, SANBI, Invasive Plants — A Horticultural Perspective
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to Thrips and Aphids during production.Plant Pests and Diseases, Plant health in gardens, Plant pests and diseases
Natural Enemy: Convergent lady beetle Natural Enemies Listed by Pest, Some Common Beneficial Predatory Thrips
Remedy: For Thrips-Azadirachtin  (AzaMax, Safer Brand BioNeem), insecticidal soaps (Safer), narrow-range oil (Bonide Horticultural Oil, Monterey Horticultural Oil), neem oil (Green Light Neem, Schultz Garden Safe Brand Neem Oil), and pyrethrins, products combine with piperonyl butoxide (Ace Flower & Vegetable Insect Spray, Garden Tech Worry Free Brand Concentrate). Pests in Gardens and Landscapes
Abamectin
Plant Character: Deer resistant
USDA Hardiness: 7 to 10
Uses: Ground Covers, Borders or Potted displays
Maintenance: Low
Medicinal: No
Attraction:
Soil: Clay Soil, Dry Soil
Soil pH: Slightly Alkaline or Neutral , Soil pH: What it MeansSoil: understanding pH and testing soil, Soil pH

This entry was posted in drought tolerant plants, Flowers, Flowers of Pune, Nature, Plants of Pune, Pune, Whatsapp and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *